Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-112 — Transfer to another court within state - Appeals
Tennessee § 37-1-112
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-112 (2026).
(a)If the child resides in a county of this state and the proceeding is commenced in a court of another county, the court, on motion of a party or on its own motion after a finding of fact, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence for further action. Like transfer may be made if the residence of the child changes pending the proceeding. The proceeding may be transferred if the child has been adjudicated delinquent or unruly, or neglected or abandoned and other proceedings involving the child are pending in the juvenile court of the county of the child's residence.
(b)If a juvenile court proceeding is commenced under this part and a proceeding involving the child's custody is also commenced or pending in the circuit, chancery or general sessions court exercising