Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-110 — Informal adjustment without adjudication - Pretrial diversion - No admission required
Tennessee·Title 37
(a)(1) Before or after a petition is filed, a designated court officer may informally resolve a complaint containing delinquent or unruly allegations without adjudication by giving counsel and advice to the child if such informal resolution would be in the best interest of the public and the child, and the child and the child's parents, guardian, or other custodian consent to the informal adjustment with knowledge that consent is not obligatory. The informal adjustment shall not extend beyond three (3) months from the day commenced, unless extended by the court for an additional period not to exceed a total of six (6) months, and does not authorize the attachment or detention of the child if not otherwise permitted by this part.
(2)If the child and the victim agree to restitution, restit