Tennessee Statutes
§ 37-1-114 — Detention or shelter care of child prior to hearing on petition
Tennessee § 37-1-114
Title37
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-114 (2026).
(a)A child taken into custody shall not be detained or placed in shelter care prior to the hearing on the petition unless there is probable cause to believe that the child:
(1)Has committed the delinquent or unruly act with which the child is charged; or (2) Is a neglected, dependent or abused child, and in either case the child's detention or shelter care is required because the child is subject to an immediate threat to the child's health or safety to the extent that delay for a hearing would be likely to result in severe or irreparable harm, or the child may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, and in either case, there is no less drastic alternative to removal of the child from the custody of the child's parent, guardian, legal custodian or the person who physica