Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-2-317 — Priority of claims - Payment - Contested or unmatured claims
Tennessee § 30-2-317
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-317 (2026).
(a)All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be divided into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the order shown:
(1)First: Costs of administration, including, but not limited to, premiums on the fiduciary bonds and reasonable compensation to the personal representative and the personal representative's counsel;
(2)Second: Reasonable funeral expenses;
(3)Third: Taxes and assessments imposed by the federal or any state government or subdivision of the federal or any state government, including claims by the bureau of TennCare pursuant to § 71-5-116 and including city and county governments; and (4) Fourth: All other demands that may be filed as aforementioned within four (4) months after the date of notice to creditors.
(b)All demands