Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-101 — Letters testamentary or of administration required
Tennessee § 30-1-101
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-101 (2026).
No person shall presume to enter upon the administration of any deceased person's estate until the person has obtained letters of administration or letters testamentary.