Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-107 — Appeal from grant of letters
Tennessee § 30-1-107
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-107 (2026).
(a)Any person who claims a right to execute a will, or to administer on the estate of an intestate, and who thinks that person to be injured by an order of the court awarding letters testamentary or of administration, may appeal to the appropriate court in accordance with § 30-2-609 , on giving bond as in other cases of appeal.
(b)After the appropriate court has heard such appeal and a determination is made, the judgment shall be certified to the probate court, that it may proceed in the case accordingly.