Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-113 — Estate turned over to new administrator - Inventory
Tennessee § 30-1-113
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-113 (2026).
(a)The court shall order the petitioner to pay over and deliver to the new personal representative the balance of money, property, and effects in the petitioner's hands; and, unless the payment and delivery are made in pursuance of the order, the court may order an execution against the petitioner and the petitioner's sureties, after giving five (5) days' notice to the sureties.
(b)Within one (1) month from the time of appointment, the new representative shall make and duly file a true and perfect inventory of the estate of the deceased that comes to the representative's hands.