Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-102 — Jurisdiction to grant letters
Tennessee § 30-1-102
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-102 (2026).
Letters of administration shall be granted by the probate court of the county where the intestate had usual residence at the time of the intestate's death, or, in case the intestate had fixed places of residence in more than one county, the probate court of either county may grant letters of administration upon the intestate's estate.