Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-103 — Nonresident decedents - Granting letters testamentary or of administration
Tennessee·Title 30
(a)Letters testamentary or of administration may be granted upon the estate of a person who resided, at the time of the person's death, in some other state or territory of the union, or in a foreign country, by the probate court of any county in this state:
(1)Where the deceased had any goods, chattels, or assets, or any estate, real or personal, at the time of the person's death, or where the goods, chattels, assets, or estate may be when the letters are applied for;
(2)Where any debtor of the deceased resides;
(3)Where any debtor of a debtor of the deceased resides, the debt being unpaid when the application is made; or (4) Where any suit is to be brought, prosecuted, or defended, in which the estate is interested.
(b)In the case of subdivision (a)(4):
(1)If the suit is pending, or