Tennessee Statutes
§ 30-1-109 — Administrator ad litem
Tennessee § 30-1-109
Title30
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-109 (2026).
(a)In all proceedings in the probate or chancery courts, or any other court having chancery jurisdiction, where the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of the estate, or the executor or administrator of the estate is interested adversely to the estate, it shall be the duty of the judge or chancellor of the court, in which the proceeding is had, to appoint an administrator ad litem of the estate for the particular proceeding, and without requiring a bond of the administrator ad litem, except in a case where it becomes necessary for the administrator ad litem to take control and custody of property or assets of the intestate's estate, when the administrator ad litem shall execute a bond, with good security, as other administrators are r