Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-15-209 — Failure of judge to attend - Selection of special judge
Tennessee § 16-15-209
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-209 (2026).
(a)(1) If the judge of a court of general sessions or juvenile court finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, the judge may seek a special judge in accordance with the requirements of and in the numerical sequence designated by this section.
(2)If a special judge is necessary, the judge shall attempt to identify another judge who may serve by interchange, pursuant to § 17-2-208 . If another judge cannot serve by interchange, a judge may seek to find any former or retired judge, who will, by mutual agreement, sit as special judge. The special judge shall serve by designation of the chief justice of the supreme court.
(3)If the judge is unable to secure a judge under subdivision (a)(2), the judge may apply to the administrative office of the courts for assistance in finding a j