Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-1-102 — Powers of court
Tennessee § 16-1-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-102 (2026).
Every court has the power to:
(1)Enforce order in its immediate presence, or as near thereto as is necessary to prevent interruption, disturbance, or hindrance to its proceedings;
(2)Enforce order before a person or body acting under its authority;
(3)Compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the order of a judge out of court, in an action or proceeding in court;
(4)Control, in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its officers, and all other persons connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter pertaining to the proceeding;
(5)Administer oaths whenever it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties; and (6) Control its process and orders.