Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-1-101 — Vesting of judicial power
Tennessee § 16-1-101
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-101 (2026).
The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery courts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law.