Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-1-106 — Minutes
Tennessee § 16-1-106
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-106 (2026).
(a)The minutes of the court for each day's work shall be signed by the judge. The minute book shall provide a place for the judge's signature after the minute entries each day; however, where the orders of the court are photocopied so that an accurate facsimile of the entire order and judge's signature appears, it shall be sufficient for the judge to sign at the end of the minute book approving all the minutes in the book.
(b)When any judge or chancellor fails to sign the minutes of the judge's or chancellor's court because of death, vacancy in office or disability, or for any other reason, the judge's or chancellor's successor shall examine all the unsigned minutes, and if the successor finds that the unsigned minutes satisfactorily represent the true and complete proceedings of the cou