Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-1-113 — Court business and filings - Facsimile transmissions
Tennessee § 16-1-113
Title16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-113 (2026).
(a)It is the intent of the general assembly, in recognition of the common practice and use of facsimile transmissions (faxes) in business and government, to:
(1)Promote a more efficient means of filing documents and overcome expenses and delays entailed in long distance communication; and (2) Enable courts in this state to implement procedures for the filing of documents by fax.
(b)Courts in this state may implement procedures for the transmission of documents by fax machines in accordance with this section and § 16-3-408 and the Tennessee supreme court rules.