Tennessee Statutes
§ 16-1-107 — Power to sell land
Tennessee·Title 16
In all suits, instituted according to law, to sell the real estate of decedents for the payment of debts, or to sell lands for partition, a court of record may decree a sale of lands lying in any part of the state.