Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4120 — Identity theft
Pennsylvania § 4120
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.
(b)Separate offenses.--Each time a person possesses or uses identifying information in violation of subsection (a) constitutes a separate offense under this section. However, the total values involved in offenses under this section committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same victim or several victims, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(c)Grading.--The offenses shall be graded as follows:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2), an offense under subsection (a) falls within the