Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4105 — Bad checks
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 41 FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
(a)Offense defined.--
(1)A person commits an offense if he issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.
(2)A person commits an offense if he, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee, issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money when the drawee is located within this Commonwealth. A violation of this paragraph shall occur without regard to whether the location of the issuance or passing of the check or similar sight order is within or outside of this Commonwealth. It shall be no defense to a violation of this section that some or all of the acts constituting the offense occurred outside of this Commonwealth.
(b)Presumptions.--For the purposes of this section as well a