Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4106 — Access device fraud
Pennsylvania § 4106
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4106 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he:
(1)uses an access device to obtain or in an attempt to obtain property or services with knowledge that:
(i)the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete;
(ii)the access device was issued to another person who has not authorized its use;
(iii)the access device has been revoked or canceled; or
(iv)for any other reason his use of the access device is unauthorized by the issuer or the device holder; or
(2)publishes, makes, sells, gives, or otherwise transfers to another, or offers or advertises, or aids and abets any other person to use an access device knowing that the access device is counterfeit, altered or incomplete, belongs to another person who has not authorized its use, has been revoked or canceled or for a