Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4107 — Deceptive or fraudulent business practices
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 41 FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, in the course of business, the person:
(1)uses or possesses for use a false weight or measure, or any other device for falsely determining or recording any quality or quantity;
(2)sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or service;
(3)takes or attempts to take more than the represented quantity of any commodity or service when as buyer he furnishes the weight or measure;
(4)sells, offers or exposes for sale adulterated or mislabeled commodities. As used in this paragraph, the term "adulterated" means varying from the standard of composition or quality prescribed by or pursuant to any statute providing criminal penalties for such variance or set by established commercial