Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4101 — Forgery
Pennsylvania § 4101
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4101 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1)alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2)makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or
(3)utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b)Definition.--As used in this section the word "writing" includes printing or any other method of