Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4108 — Commercial bribery and breach of duty to act disinterestedly
Pennsylvania § 4108
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4108 (2026).
(a)Corrupt employee, agent or fiduciary.--An employee, agent or fiduciary commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to the affairs of his employer or principal.
(b)Corrupt disinterested person.--A person who holds himself out to the public as being engaged in the business of making disinterested selection, appraisal, or criticism of commodities or services commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit to influence his selection, appraisal or criticism.
(c)Solicitation.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second de