Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4104 — Tampering with records or identification
Pennsylvania § 4104
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4104 (2026).
(a)Writings.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, knowing that he has no privilege to do so, he falsifies, destroys, removes or conceals any writing or record, or distinguishing mark or brand or other identification with intent to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing.
(b)Personal property.--A person commits a summary offense if he knowingly buys, sells or moves in commerce any personal property from which the manufacturer's name plate, serial number or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed, defaced, covered, altered or destroyed unless the alterations have been customarily made or done as an established practice in the ordinary and regular conduct of business by the original manufacturer or under specific authorizatio