Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4109 — Rigging publicly exhibited contest
Pennsylvania § 4109
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4109 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, with intent to prevent a publicly exhibited contest from being conducted in accordance with the rules and usages purporting to govern it, he:
(1)confers or offers or agrees to confer any benefit upon, or threatens any injury to a participant, official or other person associated with the contest or exhibition; or
(2)tampers with any person, animal or thing.
(b)Soliciting or accepting benefit for rigging.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he knowingly solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit the giving of which would be criminal under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)Participation in rigged contest.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he knowingly engages in