Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4113 — Misapplication of entrusted property and property of government or financial institutions
Pennsylvania § 4113
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 41FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4113 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of a financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.
(b)Grading.--The offense is a misdemeanor of the second degree if the amount involved exceeds $50; otherwise it is a misdemeanor of the third degree.