Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-717 — Appeal; transcript; fees; filing; delay in acquisition of property; deposit of award, effect
Nebraska § 76-717
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-717 (2026).
Within thirty days after the filing of such notice of appeal, the county judge shall prepare and transmit to the clerk of the district court a duly certified transcript of all proceedings had concerning the parcel or parcels of land as to which the particular condemnee takes the appeal upon payment of the fees provided by law for preparation thereof. When notice of appeal is filed by both the condemner and the condemnee, such transcript shall be prepared only in response to the first notice of appeal. The transcript prepared in response to the second notice of appeal shall contain only a copy of such notice and the proceedings shall be filed in the district court as a single cause of action. The filing of the notice of appeal shall confer jurisdiction on the district court. The first party