Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1012 — Trust deed; default; reinstatement; recorded notice of default; cancellation; costs and expenses
Nebraska § 76-1012
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1012 (2026).
(1)Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by a trust deed has, prior to the maturity date fixed in such obligation, become due or been declared due by reason of a breach or default in the performance of any obligation secured by the trust deed, including a default in the payment of interest or of any installment of principal, or by reason of failure of the trustor to pay, in accordance with the terms of such trust deed, taxes, assessments, premiums for insurance, or advances made by the beneficiary in accordance with terms of such obligation or of such trust deed, the trustor or his or her successor in interest in the trust property or any part thereof or any other person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record thereon or any beneficiary under