Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1006 — Sale of trust property; notice of default; trustee or attorney for trustee; designate person to receive notices; when
Nebraska § 76-1006
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1006 (2026).
(1)The power of sale conferred in the Nebraska Trust Deeds Act upon the trustee shall not be exercised until:
(a)The trustee or the attorney for the trustee shall first file for record in the office of the register of deeds of each county wherein the trust property or some part or parcel thereof is situated a notice of default identifying the trust deed by stating the name of the trustor named therein and giving the book and page or computer system reference where the same is recorded and a description of the trust property, containing a statement that a breach of an obligation for which the trust property was conveyed as security has occurred, and setting forth the nature of such breach and of his or her election to sell or cause to be sold such property to satisfy the obligation;
(b)I