Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-101 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 76-101
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-101 (2026).
As used in sections 76-101 to 76-123 and unless a different meaning appears from the context:
(a)The term property means one or more interests either legal or equitable, possessory or nonpossessory, present or future, in land, or in things other than land, including choses in action, but excluding powers of appointment, powers of sale and powers of revocation, except when specifically mentioned;
(b)the term future interest is applicable equally to property interests in land and in things other than land, and is limited to all varieties of remainders, reversions, executory interests, powers of termination (otherwise known as rights of entry for condition broken), and possibilities of reverter;
(c)the term conveyance means an act by which it is intended to create one or more property