Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1004 — Successor trustee; appointment by beneficiary; effect; substitution of trustee; recording; form
Nebraska § 76-1004
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1004 (2026).
(1)The beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time by filing for record in the office of the register of deeds of each county in which the trust property or some part thereof is situated a substitution of trustee. From the time the substitution is filed for record, the new trustee shall succeed to all the power, duties, authority, and title of the trustee named in the deed of trust and of any successor trustee.
(2)The substitution shall identify the trust deed by stating the names of the original parties thereto, the date of recordation, the full legal description of the realty affected, and the book and page or computer system reference where the trust deed is recorded, shall state the name of the new trustee, and shall be executed and acknowledged by all of the beneficiarie