Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1008 — Notice of default and sale; request for copies; mailing of notice; publication of notice of default; when
Nebraska § 76-1008
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1008 (2026).
(1)Any person desiring a copy of any notice of default and of any notice of sale under any trust deed may, at any time subsequent to the filing for record of the trust deed and prior to the filing for record of a notice of default thereunder, file for record in the office of the register of deeds of any county in which any part or parcel of the trust property is situated a duly acknowledged request for a copy of any such notice of default and notice of sale. The request shall set forth the name and address of the person or persons requesting copies of such notices and shall identify the trust deed by stating the names of the original parties thereto, the date of filing for record thereof, and the book and page or computer system reference where the same is recorded and shall be in substan