Nebraska Statutes
§ 76-1009 — Sale of trust property; public auction; bids; postponement of sale; notice
Nebraska § 76-1009
Ch. 76Real Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1009 (2026).
On the date and at the time and place designated in the notice of sale, the trustee shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder. The attorney for the trustee may conduct the sale. Any person, including the beneficiary, may bid at the sale. Every bid shall be deemed an irrevocable offer. If the purchaser refuses to pay the amount bid by him or her for the property struck off to him or her at the sale, the trustee may again sell the property at any time to the highest bidder, except that notice of the sale shall be given again in the same manner as the original notice of sale was required to be given. The party refusing to pay shall be liable for any loss occasioned thereby, and the trustee may also, in his or her discretion, thereafter reject any other bid of such person