Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-50 — Persons to whom process shall be directed.
Connecticut § 52-50
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 896Civil Process, Service and Time for Return
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-50 (2026).
(a)All process shall be directed to a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute, or, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, to an indifferent person. A direction on the process “to any proper officer” shall be sufficient to direct the process to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer.
(b)Process shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless authorized by statute. Any indifferent person who, knowing that he is not authorized to do so under this section or any other provision of the general statutes, serves process shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c)Service of motions for modification, motions for contempt and wage withholdings in any matter involving a beneficiary of care or assistance from the state and i