Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-102a — Impleading of third party by defendant. Rights and remedies of third-party defendant.
Connecticut § 52-102a
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 898Pleading
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102a (2026).
(a)A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.
(b)The writ, summons and complaint so served shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third-party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies availabl