Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-105 — Numerous parties may be represented by one.
Connecticut § 52-105
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 898Pleading
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-105 (2026).
When the persons who might be made parties are very numerous, so that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive to make them all parties, one or more may sue or be sued or may be authorized by the court to defend for the benefit of all.