Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-11 — Complaints for change of name. Exceptions re offenders required to register with Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection. Commissioner's standing to challenge change of name.
Connecticut § 52-11
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 895Civil Jurisdiction
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-11 (2026).
(a)The superior court in each judicial district shall have jurisdiction of complaints praying for a change of name, brought by any person residing in the judicial district, and may change the name of the complainant, who shall thereafter be known by the name prescribed by said court in its decree, except that no superior court may issue an order or otherwise allow for the change of name of a person who is required to register with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection as a sexual offender or as an offender convicted of committing a crime with a deadly weapon unless such person complies with the requirements of subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section.
(b)(1) Any person who is required to register with the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Prote