Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-104 — Joinder of plaintiffs and consolidation of causes.
Connecticut § 52-104
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-104 (2026).
All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise; provided, if, upon the motion of any party, it would appear that the joinder might embarrass or delay the trial of the action, the court may order separate trials, or make such other order as may be expedient, and judgment may be given for such one or more of the plaintiffs as may be found to be entitled to relief, for the relief to which he or they may be entitled. If two or more persons are joined as plaintiffs in an action, there shall be only one entry fee, one jury fee, if claimed for