Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-422 — Order pendente lite.
Connecticut § 52-422
Title 52Civil Actions
Ch. 909Arbitration Proceedings
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-422 (2026).
At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed.