Connecticut Statutes
§ 52-278a — Definitions.
Connecticut § 52-278a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a (2026).
The following terms, as used in sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, shall have the following meanings, unless a different meaning is clearly indicated from the context:
(a)“Commercial transaction” means a transaction which is not a consumer transaction.
(b)“Consumer transaction” means a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes.
(c)“Person” means and includes individuals, partnerships, associations, limited liability companies and corporations.
(d)“Prejudgment remedy” means any remedy or combination of remedies that enables a person by way of attachment, foreign attachment, garnishment or replevin to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the u