Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-42 — Enforcement of right to payment on bond. Suit on bond, procedure and judgment.
Connecticut § 49-42
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond not later