Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-10 — Assignment of mortgage debt. Form of instrument. Requirements. Sufficient notice of assignment. Allocation of recording fees paid by a nominee of a mortgagee. Operation of executed assignment.
Connecticut § 49-10
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 846Mortgages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-10 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, “mortgage debt” means a debt or other obligation secured by mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease.
(b)Whenever any mortgage debt is assigned by an instrument in writing containing a sufficient description to identify the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, given as security for the mortgage debt, and that assignment has been executed, attested and acknowledged in the manner prescribed by law for the execution, attestation and acknowledgment of deeds of land, the title held by virtue of the mortgage, assignment of rent or assignment of interest in a lease, shall vest in the assignee. An instrument substantially in the following form is sufficient for such assignment: Know all Men by these Presents, That