Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-16 — Foreclosure certificate. Penalty.
Connecticut § 49-16
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-16 (2026).
When any mortgage of real estate has been foreclosed, and the time limited for redemption has passed, and the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in the mortgagee, or any person claiming under him, he shall, either in person or by his agent or attorney, forthwith make and sign a certificate describing the premises foreclosed, the deed of mortgage on which the foreclosure was had, the book and page where the same was recorded and the time when the mortgage title became absolute. The certificate shall be recorded in the records of the town where the premises are situated and shall be substantially in the form following: To all whom it may concern. This certifies that a mortgage from .... of the town of ...., county of ...., in the state of ...., to .... of the town of ...., c