Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-13 — Petition for discharge of mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien.
Connecticut § 49-13
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-13 (2026).
(a)When the record title to real property is encumbered (1) by any undischarged mortgage, and (A) the mortgagor or those owning the mortgagor's interest therein have been in undisturbed possession of the property for at least six years after the expiration of the time limited in the mortgage for the full performance of the conditions thereof, and for six years next preceding the commencement of any action under this section, or (B) the promissory note or other written evidence of the indebtedness secured by the mortgage is payable on demand and seventeen years have passed without any payment on account of such note or other written evidence of indebtedness, or (C) the mortgage does not disclose the time when the note or indebtedness is payable or disclose the time for full performance of