Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-41a — Enforcement of payment by general contractor to subcontractor and by subcontractor to its subcontractors.
Connecticut § 49-41a
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-41a (2026).
(a)When any public work is awarded by a contract for which a payment bond is required by section 49-41, the contract for the public work shall contain the following provisions:
(1)A requirement that the general contractor, within thirty days after payment to the contractor by the state or a municipality, pay any amounts due any subcontractor, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, when the labor or materials have been included in a requisition submitted by the contractor and paid by the state or a municipality;
(2)a requirement that the general contractor shall include in each of its subcontracts a provision requiring each subcontractor to pay any amounts due any of its subcontractors, whether for labor performed or materials furnished, within thirty days after such subcont