Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-68 — Collection of minimum or overtime wage. Class action certifications. Collection of wages for employee whose whereabouts are unknown.
Connecticut § 31-68
Title 31Labor
Ch. 558Wages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68 (2026).
(a)(1) If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled under sections 31-58, 31-59 and 31-60 or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he or she shall recover, in a civil action, (A) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (B) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.