California Statutes
§ 2030.410. — 2030.410. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.410.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Use of Interrogatory Answer
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.410. (2026).
At the trial or any other hearing in the action, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party. It is not ground for objection to the use of an answer to an interrogatory that the responding party is available to testify, has testified, or will testify at the trial or other hearing.