California Statutes
§ 2030.030. — 2030.030. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.030.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.030. (2026).
(a)A party may propound to another party either or both of the following:
(1)Thirty-five specially prepared interrogatories that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.
(2)Any additional number of official form interrogatories, as described in Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710), that are relevant to the subject matter of the pending action.
(b)Except as provided in Section 2030.070, no party shall, as a matter of right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories. If the initial set of interrogatories does not exhaust this limit, the balance may be propounded in subsequent sets.
(c)Unless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories