California Statutes
§ 2030.040. — 2030.040. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.040.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.040. (2026).
(a)Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following:
(1)The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case.
(2)The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition.
(3)The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.
(b)If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground tha