California Statutes
§ 2030.240. — 2030.240. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.240.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Response to Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.240. (2026).
(a)If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.
(b)If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is
protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly asserted.