California Statutes
§ 2030.060. — 2030.060. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2030.060.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Written Interrogatories
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Propounding Interrogatories
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2030.060. (2026).
(a)A party propounding interrogatories shall number each set of interrogatories consecutively.
(b)In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the propounding party, the set number, and the identity of the responding party.
(c)Each interrogatory in a set shall be separately set forth and identified by number or letter.
(d)Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710).
(e)Any term specially defined in a set of interrogatories shall be typed with all letters capitalized wherever that term appears.
(f)No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a